Index No. 450665/2023
[…] The parties do not provide, and this court has not found, any appellate decisions on this question. Absent authority on point, this court concludes that plaintiffs have not stated a cause of action in contract against the moving defendants.
Plaintiffs rely on Public Authority Law § 1045-j (5), which provides that unpaid water rents "shall constitute a lien upon the premises served and a charge against the owners thereof," which in turn may form the basis for a civil action to recover the unpaid amounts. Here, implicitly, plaintiffs view the premises served as the entire condominium building, given the use of a building-wide water meter.