No. 2024-51572 Index No. 450665/2023
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that this court erred in dismissing their claims as contrary to the applicable statutory language, and that this court should revisit this aspect of its prior order. (NYSCEF No. 92 at 4-5.) Plaintiffs' argument is both procedurally and substantively flawed.
On motion sequence 001, this court held that plaintiffs' claims against the moving defendants, which seek to hold them jointly and severally liable for building-wide water bills, are not supported by the language of the statute on which plaintiffs' complaint relies, Public Authority Law § 1045-j (5). (See Cassa NY Condominium, 2024 NY Slip Op 50490[U], at *3.) Section 1045-j (5) provides that unpaid water rents "shall constitute a lien upon the premises served and a charge against the owners thereof" that can give rise to an action for the unpaid amounts.