01-12-2023
[…] This Court reviews de novo the trial court's conclusions of law, Menhennick Family Trust v Menhennick, 326 Mich.App. 504, 509; 927 N.W.2d 741 (2018), as well as any questions of statutory construction, Sancrant, 337 Mich.App. at 714.
As previously stated, the "NREPA is a comprehensive statutory scheme containing numerous parts, all intended to protect the environment and natural resources of this state." Gomez, 318 Mich.App. at 13 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Activities in wetlands are controlled by Part 303 of the NREPA. See Huggett, 464 Mich. at 715; MCL 324.30301 et seq.
Plaintiff alleged that Brotherton violated MCL 324.30304(a) and (c), which provided as follows at the time of the alleged violations:
Except as otherwise provided in this part or by a permit issued by the department under sections 30306 to 30314 and pursuant to part 13, a person shall not do any of the following:
(a) Deposit or permit the placing of fill material in a wetland.
* * *
(c) Construct, operate, or maintain any use or development in a wetland. [MCL 324.30304, as amended by 325 PA 2004.]
MCL 324.30301 provided in relevant part as follows regarding the determination of a regulated wetland:
(1) As used in this part:
* * *