01-12-2023
[…] "The NREPA sets forth a clear mandate that, absent qualification under one of several enumerated exceptions, a person must obtain a permit before placing fill material or maintaining a use in a wetland." Matthews v Natural Resources Dep't, 288 Mich.App. 23, 45; 792 N.W.2d 40 (2010), citing MCL 324.30304 and MCL 324.30305. Of primary importance in this case is the forest road exemption from the permit requirement, contained in MCL 324.30305. At the time of the alleged violations, this statute provided in relevant part:
(2) The following uses are allowed in a wetland without a permit subject to other laws of this state and the owner's regulation:
* * *
(j) Construction or maintenance of farm roads, forest roads, or temporary roads for moving mining or forestry equipment, if the roads are constructed and maintained in a manner to ensure that any adverse effect on the wetland will be minimized. [MCL 324.30305(2)(j), as amended by 98 PA 2013.]
With respect to the logging road, the trial court ultimately based its ruling that a permit was not required for the road on the its conclusion that the road satisfied the forest road exemption to the permit requirement in MCL 324.30305(2)(j).