DOCKET NO. A-5141-13T2
[…] Div.) (quoting N.J. State League of Municipalities v. Dep't of Cmty. Affairs, 158 N.J. 211, 222 (1999)), certif. denied, 208 N.J. 597 (2011). However, we are not "bound by [an] agency's interpretation of a statute or its determination of a strictly legal issue." Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. Intermodal Props., LLC, 215 N.J. 142, 165 (2013)).
The Statute is "remedial legislation . . . necessary to provide for the health, safety and welfare of all those who reside in rooming and boarding houses in this State." N.J.S.A. 55:13B-2. The Statute defines a "rooming house" as "a boarding house wherein no personal or financial services are provided to the residents." N.J.S.A. 55:13B-3(h). A "boarding house," in turn, is defined as "any building . . . which contains two or more units of dwelling space arranged or intended for single room occupancy . . . and wherein personal or financial services are provided to the residents." N.J.S.A. 55:13B-3(a).
Regulations promulgated under the Statute ensure "the protection and care of the residents of rooming houses, [and] boarding houses." N.J.S.A. 55:13B-2; see also N.J.A.C. 5:27-1.1 to -14.1 ("Regulations Governing Rooming and Boarding Houses").