Case No. 5D22-1186
[…] Golub, 325 So. 3d 164, 170 (Fla. 5th DCA 2021) (quoting Williams v. Oken, 62 So. 3d 1129, 1132 (Fla. 2011) ). "As a general rule, certiorari is the proper vehicle for seeking this court's review of orders committing an individual involuntarily." Dep't of Child. & Fams. v. Lotton, 172 So. 3d 983, 985 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015) (citation omitted). Section 916.13 requires clear and convincing evidence that, inter alia, (1) the defendant has a mental illness; and (2) there is "a substantial probability that the mental illness causing the defendant's incompetence will respond to treatment and the defendant will regain competency to proceed in the reasonably foreseeable future." § 916.13(1)(a), (c), Fla. Stat.
Here, the written reports indicate neither. In fact, in addition to the absence of a mental illness diagnosis, both reports expressly stated that it was unlikely Despaigne's competence could be restored.