Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-SC-1928
[…] (1) any person who has a substantial property interest in the unsafe premises; or
(2) any person to whom that order or finding was issued.
(b) A person requesting judicial review under this section must file a verified complaint including the findings of fact and the action taken by the hearing authority. The complaint must be filed within ten (10) days after the date when the action was taken.
(c) An appeal under this section is an action de novo. The court may affirm, modify, or reverse the action taken by the hearing authority.
Ind. Code § 36-7-9-7(d) provides:
At the conclusion of any hearing at which a continuance is not granted, the hearing authority may make findings and take action to:
(1) affirm the order;
(2) rescind the order; or
(3) modify the order, but unless the person to whom the order was issued, or counsel for that person, is present at the hearing, the hearing authority may modify the order in only a manner that makes its terms less stringent.
--------
(Emphasis added).
[11] Beasley did not follow the process prescribed by Ind. Code § 36-7-9-8 as he did not file an appeal with the Circuit or Superior Court of Marion County.