DePasquale v. DePasquale
[…] For ERISA claims that involve fiduciary responsibilities, the relevant statute of limitations is statutorily prescribed and the claims must be brought within the earlier of (1) six years from the date of the "last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or [ ] in the case of an omission the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation," or (2) three years after "the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation." 29 U.S.C. § 1113. There is an exception to this statute of limitations in the case of fraud or concealment, where an ERISA claim will be timely unless commenced "later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation." Id.; see also Caputo v.