DePasquale v. DePasquale
[…] The Court will first address the six-year statute of limitations, as the earliest of the limitations periods, before turning to the fraud or concealment exception.

1. ERISA Six-Year Statute of Limitations

To the extent that the fraud or concealment exception does not apply, plaintiff's breach of fiduciary duty claims against Daniel for improperly segregating pension plan assets and failing to properly account for pension plan assets, like plaintiff's claims against PDS, must be brought within six-years of "the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation." 29 U.S.C. § 1113(1)(A). In contrast, plaintiff's breach of fiduciary duty claims against Daniel for failure to provide certain pension plan documents are omissions, which must be brought within six-years of "latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation." 29 U.S.C. § 1113(1)(B).

Plaintiff alleges that in "early 2006" he learned that Debro had a pension plan, that it had been terminated due to underfunding, and that the $20,000 check he received represented his "share of the terminated Plan." (Doc.