DePasquale v. DePasquale
[…] Even if plaintiff's claim were not time-barred, plaintiff has failed to plausibly state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Plaintiff has not cited to, nor has this Court found, any section of this statute or court decision that would support plaintiff's claim that a trustee who segregates pension plan assets "for the Plan's older participants" violates 29 U.S.C. § 1054(b). As a defined benefit plan, Debro's pension plan is governed by the three minimum accrual standards under 29 U.S.C. § 1054(b)(1). A pension plan may violate this section if it were to reduce the benefit accrual of an employee because of that employee's attainment of any age, 29 U.S.C. § 1054(b)(1)(H), or if it were to decrease a participant's "accrued benefit on account of any increase in his age or service." 29 U.S.C. § 1054(b)(1)(G). Plaintiff does not allege any reduction to his benefit accrual, however, and therefore has failed to state a claim for relief under these provisions.

2. Failure To Provide Full Pension Benefit