Department of Education v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] ( Sanchez v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1990) 217 Cal.App.3d 346, 353 [ 266 Cal.Rptr. 21].) Section 5410 provides, as pertinent: "Nothing in this chapter shall bar the right of any injured worker to institute proceedings for the collection of compensation . . . within five years after the date of the injury upon the ground that the original injury has caused new and further disability. . . . The jurisdiction of the appeals board in these cases shall be a continuing jurisdiction within this period." Section 5804 provides, as pertinent: "No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of the injury except upon a petition by a party in interest filed within such five years. . . ."

Section 5803 provides, as pertinent: "The appeals board has continuing jurisdiction over all its orders, decisions, and awards. . . . At any time . . . the appeals board may rescind, alter, or amend any order, decision, or award, good cause appearing therefor."