Department of Education v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] Section 5804 provides, as pertinent: "No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of the injury except upon a petition by a party in interest filed within such five years. . . ."

Section 5803 provides, as pertinent: "The appeals board has continuing jurisdiction over all its orders, decisions, and awards. . . . At any time . . . the appeals board may rescind, alter, or amend any order, decision, or award, good cause appearing therefor."
Section 5805 provides: "Any order, decision, or award rescinding, altering or amending a prior order, decision, or award shall have the effect herein provided for original orders, decisions, and awards."