OPINION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION
[…] (January 20, 2023 NIT, p. 15.)
Applicant's Response contends that pursuant to section 5804, we no longer have the jurisdiction to alter or amend a prior award of compensation. (Applicant's Response, at 4:2.) Applicant specifically avers that we are without jurisdiction to amend the previously identified permanent and stationary date, the application of the 1997 PDRS, or the finding of 83.25 percent permanent disability. (Id. at p. 5:16; 6:20.)
Labor Code section 5804 provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of the injury except upon a petition by a party in interest filed within such five years and any counterpetition seeking other relief filed by the adverse party within 30 days of the original petition raising issues in addition to those raised
5
by such original petition." (Lab. Code, § 5804.) Thus, an award of compensation may not be disturbed beyond five years from the date of injury. However, the operation of section 5804 is predicated on a final award of compensation. The Court of Appeal has explained: