Denton v. O'Malley
[…] Work is substantial and gainful if it “involves doing significant physical or mental activities” and is “work activity that [a person does] for pay or profit.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a), (b); 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(b). If a claimant's earnings exceed guidelines set forth in the regulations, a presumption arises that the claimant engaged in substantial gainful activity. Payne v. Sullivan, 946 F.2d 1081, 1083 (4th Cir. 1991). The applicable regulation, 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(c)(3) states that for claimants who have worked for fewer than six months, that work is “an unsuccessful work attempt if [the claimant] stopped working or [] reduced [their] work and earnings below the substantial gainful activity earnings level because of [their] impairment or because of the removal of special conditions that took into account [their] impairment and permitted [the claimant] to work.” (Emphasis added).

The ALJ relied upon substantial evidence to conclude that the plaintiff did not carry his burden to demonstrate that the brief nature of his work was due to his impairment or removal of special accommodations.