Denny v. State
[…] Cardwell, 895 N.E.2d at 1224. On review, "the question is not whether another sentence is more appropriate; rather, the question is whether the sentence imposed is inappropriate." Fonner v. State, 876 N.E.2d 340, 344 (Ind.Ct.App. 2007).

[¶8] Turning first to the nature of the offense, we observe that the "advisory sentence is the starting point the Legislature selected as appropriate for the crime committed." Pierce v. State, 949 N.E.2d 349, 352 (Ind. 2011). Here, Denny pled guilty but mentally ill to murder. Indiana Code Section 35-36-2-5(a) provides that when a defendant enters such a plea, the trial court "shall sentence the defendant in the same manner as a defendant found guilty of the offense." The sentencing range for murder is between forty-five and sixty-five years, with the advisory sentence being fifty-five years. Ind. Code § 35-50-2-3. The trial court imposed the advisory sentence of fifty-five years and suspended five of those years to probation.