Dennis v. State
[…] The language of this indictment tracks the language found in Section 22.01(b-3) of the Texas Penal Code, which states, in relevant part, the following:

(a) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another....
(b-3) ... an offense under Subsection (a)(1) is a felony of the second degree if:
(1) the offense is committed against a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b). . .;
(2) it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense under this chapter . . . against a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by Section . . . 71.003 . . . Family Code; and
(3) the offense is committed by intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the person by applying pressure to the person's throat or neck or by blocking the person's nose or mouth.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1), (b-3) (Supp.).

B. The Evidence at Trial

Denise Padilla lived in a home shared with Victoria Hurtado. Padilla testified that Hurtado was dating Dennis and that, on the day of the incident, Dennis and Hurtado were arguing.