Dennis v. State
[…] B. We Delete the Assessment of Attorney Fees Because Dennis Is Indigent

Because the trial court found Dennis indigent, he was presumed to remain indigent absent proof of a material change in his circumstances. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 26.04(p), 26.05(g) (Supp.); Walker v. State, 557 S.W.3d 678, 689 (Tex. App-Texarkana 2018, pet. ref d). Even so, the trial court, who also found Dennis indigent after trial for purposes of appeal, assessed $450.00 in attorney fees against him.

Under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has the authority to order the reimbursement of court-appointed attorney fees only if "the judge determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided . . ., including any expenses and costs." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.05(g). "[T]he defendant's financial resources and ability to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial court's determination of the propriety of ordering reimbursement of costs and fees" of legal services provided.