Dennis v. Castrillo
[…] Albino v. Baca, 747 F.3d 1162, 1172 (9th Cir. 2014). If the defendant carries that burden, “the burden shifts to the prisoner to come forward with evidence showing that there is something in his particular case that made the existing and generally available administrative remedies effectively unavailable to him.” Id. The ultimate burden of persuasion remains with defendant, however. Id.

PLRA Exhaustion

Defendant argues that plaintiff did not exhaust his administrative remedies before filing suit, thus failing to satisfy a requirement of the Prison Litigation Reform Act (“PLRA”), 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a). ECF No. 31. Under the PLRA, “[n]o action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under [§ 1983] . . . by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted.” § 1997e(a). The PLRA recognizes no exception to the exhaustion requirement, with the significant qualifier that an inmate need only exhaust those remedies that are in fact “available.” Ross v. Blake, 578 U.S. 632, 648 (2016).