Dale M.L. Denney, Appellant, v. State of Kansas, Appellee.
[…] Given this timeline, the State concedes that Denney's claim relating to the effectiveness of his attorney in the 2021 ineffectiveness appeal is timely. We find that Denney's efforts to appeal the district court's denial of his 2018 motions also fall within the statutory time frame. And neither of these claims is successive because Denney has not-nor could he have-brought them before.
Because these claims were raised within the one-year period in K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-1507(f) and could not have been raised in previous filings, the district court erred in rejecting them on those grounds. Thus, K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-1507(b) instructs that the district court was required to hold an evidentiary hearing "[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show[ed] that [Denney] was entitled to no relief." After reviewing Denney's allegations and the record, we find that summary denial of these claims was appropriate, albeit for different reasons than the district court discussed. Accord State v.