JESSICA DENNEY, TRUSTEE, PLAINTIFF-APPELLANT, v. ROBERT CARROL, ET AL., DEFENDANTS-APPELLEES.
[…] {¶18} The notice required to be given a tenant for vacating the premises differs depending on the type of obligation breached. If the tenant breaches one of the statutory obligations stated in R.C. 5321.05, the landlord is required to give at least thirty days' notice under R.C. 5321.11 before terminating the rental agreement. "On the other hand, if there is a breach of an obligation imposed by a written rental agreement which obligation is not included in R.C. 5321.05, there is no requirement that there be the thirty-day notice called for in R.C. 5321.11." Parker v. Fisher, 17 Ohio App. 3d 103, 105 (9th Dist. 1984); see also R.C. 5321.17(D)(expressly stating that "[t]his section does not apply to a termination based on the breach of a condition of a rental agreement * * * "). Thus, a landlord only needs to comply with the three-day notice stated in R.C. 1923.04(A) when pursuing an FED action based upon a tenant's breach of a non-statutory obligation imposed by a written rental agreement. See R.C. 1923.04(A) and R.C. 1923.02(A)(9).