Denman v. W. Mercantile Agency, Inc.
[…] At trial, plaintiff could not recall the account numbers or balances of his accounts with defendant. Plaintiff testified that he had requested but never received this information from defendant.

Plaintiff testified that he received receipts from defendant for his cash payments. As testified to by Ms. Turner and evidenced by the exhibits, the receipts provided the account number, amount of payment, and balance of the account. Def. Exs. 124-25.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Section 1692h provides:

If any consumer owes multiple debts and makes any single payment to any debt collector with respect to such debts, such debt collector may not apply such payment to any debt which is disputed by the consumer and, where applicable, shall apply such payment in accordance with the consumer's directions.
15 U.S.C. § 1692h. In other words, § 1692h requires that payments made by a consumer with multiple debts be applied in accordance with the consumer's directions.

Plaintiff alleges that defendant improperly applied payments to the Judgment Account from 2007 through 2010. To the extent plaintiff alleges § 1692h violations based on payments made prior to March 2, 2010, such claims are barred by the one-year statute of limitations. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d).