22 Civ. 5584 (AMD) (VMS)
[…] It must then notify the withdrawing employer of its withdrawal liability, set a payment schedule, and formally demand payment.'” Id. at 607 (citing Gesualdi v. Seacoast Petroleum Prods., Inc., 97 F.Supp.3d 87, 97 (E.D.N.Y. 2015)). “[N]otwithstanding an employer's request for review of the plan's withdrawal liability determination, ‘ [withdrawal liability shall be payable in accordance with the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor . . . beginning no later than 60 days after the date of the demand.'” Id. (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(2)). If an employer is found to be in default, the plan sponsor “may require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an employer's withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made.” 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5); see D & A Bus Co., 270 F.Supp.3d at 607; Nat'l Pension Plan of the Unite Here Works Pension Fund v. Swan Finishing Co., No. 5 Civ. 6819, 2006 WL 1292780, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. May 11, 2006).