22 Civ. 5584 (AMD) (VMS)
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1). Section 311 of the New York State Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) provides that personal service upon a corporation “shall be made by delivering the papers to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier . . . or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service.” CPLR § 311.
Rule 55(b)(2) then “imposes a ‘two-step process for obtaining default judgment.'” Volman v. Peri Peri 2 LLC, No. 21 Civ. 4449 (RPK) (RER), 2022 WL 21842356, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 16, 2022) (citing Priestley v. Headminder, Inc., 647 F.3d 497, 504 (2d Cir. 2011)).