Adam James Edmond Demirs, Appellant v. The State of Texas, Appellee
[…] Whether a defendant is entitled to a jury instruction on a lesser-included offense involves a two-step analysis. Rice v. State, 333 S.W.3d 140, 144 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). The first step of the lesser-included-offense analysis considers "whether the lesser-included offense is included within the proof necessary to establish the offense charged." Id. (citing Hall v. State, 225 S.W.3d 524, 536 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.09(1) ("An offense is a lesser included offense if: (1) it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]"). This is a question of law, and its resolution does not depend on the evidence produced at trial.