No. 05-11-01704-CR
[…] April 29, 1988 Misdemeanor DWI Conviction
In his first point of error, Demers asserts the evidence was insufficient to establish the prior April 29, 1988 misdemeanor DWI conviction because the judgment in cause number 87-1872 failed to find Demers guilty. When, as here, a prior DWI conviction is alleged as an element of the offense of felony DWI, the State bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) a prior conviction exists, and (2) the defendant is linked to that conviction. Flowers v. State, 220 S.W.3d 919, 921 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.01 (West Supp. 2011) ("A judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant."); Williamson v. State, 46 S.W.3d 463, 466-67 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2001, no pet.)