Dembitzski v. Metro Flooring, Inc., No
[…] If he meant that he took judicial notice of the receipt of the cancellation notice, that was improper because the date the Rating Bureau received the cancellation notice is not subject to judicial notice. See Yankee Atomic Elec. Co. v. Secretary of the Commonwealth, 402 Mass. 750, 759 n. 7, (1988) ("Factual matters which are 'indisputably true' are subject to judicial notice; these include '[m]atters of common knowledge or observation within the community.'" Id., quoting Nantucket v. Beinecke, 379 Mass. 345, 352 (1979)).

General Laws c. 152, § 63, provides, in relevant part:

Such insurance shall not be cancelled or shall not be otherwise terminated until ten days after written notice of such cancellation or termination is given to the rating organization. . . .

Amended by St. 1991, c. 132, § 1.

If, on the other hand, the, judge intended to make a finding that notice was received by the Rating Bureau on November 27, 1995, it is not clear how he arrived at this conclusion.