No. 1439 C.D. 2008.
[…] (a) General rule. — Regardless of a person's intent or the lack of injury, the following acts and practices are prohibited in the planning, conduct or execution of any solicitation or charitable sales promotion:
(1) Operating in violation of, or failing to comply with, any of the requirements of this act, regulations of the department or an order of the secretary, or soliciting contributions after registration with the department has expired or has been suspended or revoked or soliciting contributions prior to the solicitation notice and contract having been approved by the department.
10 P.S. § 162.15(a)(1).
10 P.S. § 162.5(a). Section 5(a) states:
(a) Registration and approval required. — A charitable organization, unless exempted from registration requirements pursuant to section 6, shall file a registration statement with the department. This statement must be refiled annually within 135 days after the close of its fiscal year in which the charitable organization was engaged in solicitation activities. The department shall review the statement pursuant to subsection (r). No charitable organization shall solicit contributions or have contributions solicited in its behalf before approval of its registration statement by the department.
10 P.S. § 162.5(a).
10 P.S. § 162.17(a)(1). Section 17(a)(1) states:
(a) GENERAL RULE. — The secretary may refuse to register or revoke or suspend the registration of any charitable organization, professional fundraising counsel or professional solicitor whenever he finds that a charitable organization, professional fundraising counsel or professional solicitor, or an agent, servant or employee thereof:
(1) Has violated or is operating in violation of any of the provisions of this act, the regulations of the department, or an order issued by the secretary.
10 P.S. § 162.17(a)(1).