No. 1439 C.D. 2008.
[…] This statement must be refiled annually within 135 days after the close of its fiscal year in which the charitable organization was engaged in solicitation activities. The department shall review the statement pursuant to subsection (r). No charitable organization shall solicit contributions or have contributions solicited in its behalf before approval of its registration statement by the department.
10 P.S. § 162.5(a).
10 P.S. § 162.17(a)(1). Section 17(a)(1) states:
(a) GENERAL RULE. — The secretary may refuse to register or revoke or suspend the registration of any charitable organization, professional fundraising counsel or professional solicitor whenever he finds that a charitable organization, professional fundraising counsel or professional solicitor, or an agent, servant or employee thereof:
(1) Has violated or is operating in violation of any of the provisions of this act, the regulations of the department, or an order issued by the secretary.
10 P.S. § 162.17(a)(1).
A hearing was held before a hearing examiner on November 15, 2006. The Bureau presented the testimony of Mr. Ulrich and introduced the First, Second and Third Solicitations into evidence. DELTA did not present testimony, but did cross-examine Mr.