NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] To the extent any additional evidence was warranted, it was Deloje’s burden to provide it in connection with his exemption claim. (See § 703.580, subd. (b) [person claiming exemption bears burden of proof]; Schwartzman v. Wilshinsky (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 619, 627 [same].) His failure to do so was to his own detriment. It does not compel reversal of the judgment against him. (See Evid. Code, § 550, subd. (b) [“burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is initially on the party with the burden of proof as to that fact”]; see generally Bookout v. State of California ex rel. Dept. of Transp. (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 1478, 1486 [“Where, as here, the judgment is against the party who has the burden of proof, it is almost impossible for him to prevail on appeal by arguing the evidence compels a judgment in his favor.