NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See In re Marriage of Skelley (1976) 18 Cal.3d 365, 368) [“[w]hen a court renders an interlocutory order collateral to the main issue, dispositive of the rights of the parties in relation to the collateral matter, and directing payment of money or performance of an act, direct appeal may be taken”].)
DISCUSSION
1. Governing Law on Exempt and Conditionally Exempt Assets
Under California law assets held in private retirement plans are, absent certain exceptions, fully exempt from execution, both before and after their distribution to the judgment debtor. (§ 704.115, subd. (b).) In contrast, assets held in individual retirement accounts, which include Roth IRA’s authorized under 26 U.S.C. section 408A, are exempt from execution “only to the extent necessary to provide for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires and for the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor, taking into account all resources that are likely to be available for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires....” (§ 704.115, subd. (e); see McMullen v. Haycock (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 753, 755-756 [recognizing conditional exemption for IRA accounts].)