NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (e); see McMullen v. Haycock (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 753, 755-756 [recognizing conditional exemption for IRA accounts].)
Even when property is deemed exempt, however, it may still be used in an appropriate circumstance to satisfy a judgment for child, family or spousal support. In particular, section 703.070, subdivision (c), provides, “[I]f property sought to be applied to the satisfaction of a judgment for child, family, or spousal support is shown to be exempt, under subdivision (a) in appropriate proceedings, the court shall, upon noticed motion of the judgment creditor, determine the extent to which the exempt property nevertheless shall be applied to the satisfaction of the judgment. In making this determination, the court shall take into account the needs of the judgment creditor, the needs of the judgment debtor and all the persons the judgment debtor is required to support, and all other relevant circumstances. The court shall effectuate its determination by an order specifying the extent to which the otherwise exempt property is to be applied to the satisfaction of the judgment.”
2. Deloje Did Not Satisfy His Burden of Proving the Crescent Drive Properties Were Exempt From Execution