Delmonaco v. Berryhill
[…] Pl.'s Br. 6-8; see Tr. 300-306. Plaintiff's contends the ALJ's failure to address the post-hearing objections violated fundamental principles of Social Security Act jurisprudence, including conducting a non-adversarial proceeding, basing the step five finding on probative vocational information, and complying with the agency's Hearings, Appeals, and Litigation Law Manual ("HALLEX").

Specifically, plaintiff argues that by declining to respond to his objections, the ALJ did not allow plaintiff "to present evidence and to confront evidence against him." Pl.'s Reply at 2. Plaintiff quotes 5 U.S.C. 556(d) in support: "A party is entitled to present his case or defense by oral or documentary evidence, to submit rebuttal evidence, and to conduct such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts." See also Goldberg v. Kelly, 397U.S. 254, 270 (1970) ("Welfare recipients must therefore be given an opportunity to confront and cross-examine the witnesses relied on by the department.").