Delgreco v. Bangor Humane Soc'y
[…] B. Plaintiff's Claim for Breach of an Express Warranty (Count II)

In count II, Delgreco advances a claim that does not depend on BHS having retained ownership or possession of the dog. She alleges BHS is liable to her for breaching an express warranty it made to Kavanagh "as to Chumley being an appropriate match for Kavanagh." (Compl. ¶ 32.) Breach of an express warranty is a contract-based claim. 11 M.R.S. § 2-313; Town of Winthrop v. Bailey Bros., CV-12-0313, 20'14 Me. Super. LEXIS 34, at *10 (Mar. 18, 2014). An express warranty is created when "any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods becomes part of the basis of the bargain or when any description of the goods is made part of the basis of the bargain." Guiggey v. Bombardier, 615 A.2d 1169, 1172 (Me. 1992) (citations omitted).