Delgado-George v. State
[…] II. ANALYSIS

This court reviews the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal under a de novo standard. Gizaw v. State, 71 So.3d 214, 217 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011) (citing Pagan v. State, 830 So.2d 792, 803 (Fla.2002)). This case also involves an issue of statutory interpretation, which is also subject to de novo review. Mendenhall v. State, 48 So.3d 740, 747 (Fla.2010).

At issue in this case is whether Delgado–George's actions violated section 893.1351(2). Section 893.1351(2) provides, in pertinent part:

A person may not knowingly be in actual or constructive possession of any place, structure, or part thereof, trailer, or other conveyance with the knowledge that the place, structure, or part thereof, trailer, or conveyance will be used for the purpose of trafficking in a controlled substance, as provided in s. 893.135; for the sale of a controlled substance, as provided in s. 893.13; or for the manufacture of a controlled substance intended for sale or distribution to another.
As this court observed in L.A.P. v. State, the starting point in any analysis of legislative intent is the statutory language itself. 62 So.3d 693, 694 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011).