L.A.P. v. State
[…] We must determine whether the trial court erred in denying L.A.P.'s motion to dismiss the charge on the basis that L.A.P.'s actions — engaging in oral sex and digital penetration of the vagina without informing her partner of her HIV positive status — violated section 384.24C2). Because section 384.24(2) requires sexual intercourse, we agree with L.A.P. that the statute does not apply to her actions and we are compelled to reverse her conviction.

Section 384.24(2) provides: It is unlawful for any person who has human immunodeficiency virus infection, when such person knows he or she is infected with this disease and when such person has been informed that he or she may communicate this disease to another person through sexual intercourse, to have sexual intercourse with any other person, unless such other person has been informed of the presence of the sexually transmissible disease and has consented to the sexual intercourse.

"Questions of statutory interpretation are subject to de novo review." Mendenhall v. State, 48 So.3d 740, 747 (Fla. 2010). "As with any case of statutory construction, we begin with the `actual language used in the statute.'" Heart of Adoptions, Inc. v.