L.A.P. v. State
[…] "[W]here a statute does not specifically define words of common usage, such words are construed in their plain and ordinary sense." State v. Brake, 796 So.2d 522, 528 (Fla. 2001) (citing State v. Mitro, 700 So.2d 643, 645 (Fla. 1997)). Further, "[i]n the absence of a statutory definition, it is permissible to look to case law or related statutory provisions that define the term." Id. (citing State v. Fuchs, 769 So.2d 1006, 1009 (Fla. 2000)).

The only Florida statute that defines sexual intercourse is the incest statute, section 826.04, Florida Statutes (2008). It defines sexual intercourse as "the penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ. . . ." § 826.04. Other statutes include the phrase sexual intercourse within definitions. See § 827.071(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008) (defining "deviate sexual intercourse").