Deleon v. State
[…] In correspondence received from the Clerk of the Claims Commission after the Notice of Appeal was filed, this Court was advised that the claim at issue in this appeal appeared on the small claims docket of the Claims Commission. The Claims Commission, which is authorized to hear claims against the state for damages, "maintain[s] two (2) separate dockets," i.e., a "regular docket" and a "small claims docket." See Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-403(a)(1), (2). "No appeal may be taken from a commissioner's decision regarding claims appearing on the small claims docket." Id. at (a)(2).

By order entered on December 18, 2012, this court directed the Claimant to show cause why this appeal should not be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction based upon it being an appeal from the denial of a claim appearing on the small claims docket. In his response to the show cause order, the Claimant does not challenge the placement of his claim on the small claims docket nor does he indicate that he attempted to have his claim transferred to the regular docket prior to disposition. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-403(c) ("At the discretion of either party at any time prior to a hearing, a claim may be removed from the small claims docket to the regular docket."). Consequently, this Court is without jurisdiction to hear this appeal. See Steelman v. State, No. M2006-00706-COA-R3-CV, 2007 WL 2379927 (Tenn. Ct. App., at Nashville, Aug. 21, 2007); Simpson v. State, No. 01A01-9011-BC-00431, 1991 WL 135010 (Tenn. Ct. App., at Nashville, July 24, 1991).