Delamare v. Hysell
[…] DeLaMares interests would have been served better by a thorough research of the applicable law.

Simply stated, DeLaMare presented a petition that was doomed to fail. He was required to present competent, admissible evidence (Shafer v. Berger, Kahn, Shafton, Moss, Figler, Simon & Gladstone (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 54, 83), and failed to do so. He impliedly acknowledges this failure by failing to argue in his opening brief that this motion met the requirements of section 1714.10.

Therefore, the issues presented are whether court approval pursuant to section 1714.10 was required and, if not, has DeLaMare waived his right to argue otherwise by failing to raise the issue in the trial court?

Applicability of Section 1714.10

Section 1714.10 applies to a conspiracy between an attorney and client "arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorneys representation of the client ...." (§ 1714.10, subd. (a).)