Civ. No. 18-2447
[…] Although the completed, operating ME2 Pipeline will be a "facility," its construction—the source of the challenged discharges—is not. See, e.g., facility, Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 444 (1990) ("something (as a hospital) that is built, installed, or established to serve a particular purpose"). Indeed, consistent with the English language, the EPA uses the term facility to refer to fixed structures. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 122.29(a)(5) (defining "facilities or equipment" as "buildings, structures, process or production equipment or machinery which form a permanent part of the new source and which will be used in its operations"). The agency characterizes construction, however, as "site preparation work" and "placement, assembly, or installation of facilities or equipment." Id. § 122.29(b)(4).
Plaintiffs' contrary argument is unpersuasive.