No. 2-67955.
[…] Section 598.24 refers to "the party entitled to support payments, or an interested party" (emphasis added). This language contemplates that the power of contempt is not to be limited to those who have been awarded spousal or child support, but is available to enforce the property division provisions as well.
I believe the majority's reliance on Iowa Code § 626.1 is misplaced. That section, found in the chapter dealing with executions, by its terms refers to "[j]udgments or orders requiring the payment of money, or the delivery of the possession of property. . . ." If the majority were correct in applying § 626.1 to dissolution decrees then, by its terms, it would also apply to payment of money like support payments; nothing omits support payments from the execution statute.