No. 2-67955.
[…] Harkins, 256 Iowa 207, 127 N.W.2d 87 (1964)).
Section 598.22 (1981) sets forth the method of payment for support payments. It also provides, in part:
If the sums ordered to be paid in a support payment order are not paid to the clerk at the time provided in the order of judgment, the clerk shall certify a default to the court which may, on its own motion, proceed as provided in section 598.23.