denying summary judgment to stock issuer in similar situation
[…] Code Ann. § 15-1-49; that the statute of frauds precludes enforcement of the alleged settlement agreement since it was to be performed over a period of three years, see Miss. Code Ann. § 15-3-1(e) (writing evidence agreement required for "upon any agreement which is not to be performed within the space of fifteen months from the making thereof . . ."); and that there was no meeting of the minds sufficient to form a contract.