denying summary judgment to stock issuer in similar situation
[…] The court declined to consider this argument, as it was raised for the first time in defendants' rebuttal. Defendants have now asserted this and related arguments in support of their present summary judgment motion.
In support of their motion, defendants argue that, in his dealings with potential investors on behalf of Digital, DeHuff acted as a broker, yet he was not registered as a broker with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). Defendants thus maintain that DeHuff violated Section 15(a)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78o(a)(1), which makes it unlawful for a "broker" to make use of any means of interstate commerce "to effect any transactions in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security" without registering as a broker with the SEC. 15 U.S.C. § 78o(a)(1).