In DeGruy we converted the appeal to a writ, because of our discretionary supervisory jurisdiction and in the interest of judicial economy.
[…] Bridgeman's argument that the judgment of partition prohibited the appointment of a special master. In fact, the defendant argues that the record reflects that the trial court only appointed the special master to this case to determine what items of property were improperly moved from the community home on October 3, 1996. Finally, the defendant argues that the trial court did pronounce sufficient facts into the record as to why it held Ms. Bridgeman in contempt of court on January 29, 1998. Therefore, Mr. DeGruy argues this assignment of error is without merit. We agree.
LSA-C.C.P. art. 224 provides:
A constructive contempt of court is any contempt other than a direct [contempt].
Any one of the following acts constitutes a constructive contempt of court:
(2) Wilful (sic) disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court ; (Emphasis ours.)
Ms. Bridgeman made several contemptuous statements on the record regarding the conduct of her client's father during the October 3rd incident, which the trial court imputed to Mrs. DeGruy.