No. 18AP-238
[…] The tax imposed by this section is an annual privilege tax for the calendar year that, in the case of calendar year taxpayers, is the annual tax period and, in the case of calendar quarter taxpayers, contains all quarterly tax periods in the calendar year. A taxpayer is subject to the annual privilege tax for doing business during any portion of such calendar year.Id.
{¶ 25} The provisions for determining how gross receipts must be sitused to Ohio are set forth in R.C 5751.033. The situsing of taxable gross receipts that are not otherwise provided for in R.C. 5751.033 is governed by R.C. 5751.033(I), which provides:
Gross receipts from the sale of all other services, and all other gross receipts not otherwise sitused under this section, shall be sitused to this state in the proportion that the purchaser's benefit in this state with respect to what was purchased bears to the purchaser's benefit everywhere with respect to what was purchased. The physical location where the purchaser ultimately uses or receives the benefit of what was purchased shall be paramount in determining the proportion of the benefit in this state to the benefit everywhere. If a taxpayer's records do not allow the taxpayer to determine that location, the taxpayer may use an alternative method to situs gross receipts under this division if the alternative method is reasonable, is consistently and uniformly applied, and is supported by the taxpayer's records as the records exist when the service is provided or within a reasonable period of time thereafter.Based on the provisions of R.C. 5751.033(I), our inquiry focuses on where ADT, the purchaser, ultimately receives the benefit of the contracts it has purchased from Defender.