No. 18AP-238
[…] {¶ 12} On May 25, 2016, the commissioner issued a final determination denying Defender's refund request, finding that the gross receipts at issue were properly sitused to Ohio under R.C. 5751.033(I). The commissioner stated in his decision:
Specifically, [Defender] claims that its Alarm Services Contract-fees from Alarm Services Contracts originated in Ohio should be sitused outside Ohio, because ADT received the benefit of those service agreements outside Ohio. [ODT] and [Defender] agree that the fees paid by ADT must be sitused pursuant to R.C. 5751.033(I), which states:
Gross receipts from the sale of all other services, and all other gross receipts not otherwise sitused under this section, shall be sitused to this state in the proportion that the purchaser's benefit in this state with respect to what was purchased bears
to the purchaser's benefit everywhere with respect to what was purchased. The physical location where the purchaser ultimately uses or receives the benefit of what was purchased shall be paramount in determining the proportion of the benefit in this state to the benefit everywhere. If a taxpayer's records do not allow the taxpayer to determine that location, the taxpayer may use an alternative method to situs gross receipts under this division if the alternative method is reasonable, is consistently and uniformly applied, and is supported by the taxpayer's records as the records exist when the service is provided or within a reasonable period of time thereafter.(Record of the Proceedings at 2.)