No. 18AP-238
[…] Accordingly, Defender Direct is entitled to a refund of CAT paid on such revenue received from the sale of customer accounts to ADT.
Situsing Customer Account Revenue
Defender Direct's sale of customer accounts to ADT is the sale of an intangible. Fn. 1 See e.g., I.R.C. § 197(d)(2) (definition of customer-based intangible includes the value resulting from the future provision of services pursuant to contractual relationships in the ordinary course of business). As the sale of an intangible, R.C. 5751.033(I), which applies to "all other gross receipts not otherwise sitused under this section," provides that receipts from such sales are sitused to where the purchaser, ADT in this case, receives the benefit thereof. "The physical location where the purchaser ultimately uses or receives the benefit of what was purchased is paramount in determining the proportion of the benefit received in Ohio." R.C. 5751.033(I).
Defender Direct sends the customer accounts (service agreement and customer information) to ADT's employees in Aurora, Colorado.