No. 73-816
[…] However, because of the absence of detailed records * * * the amount of overpayment is indeterminable."
The Tax Commissioner denied the taxpayer's claim, finding that the taxpayer had not maintained complete and accurate records required by R.C. 5739.11 and Tax Commissioner's Rule TX-11-02, i. e., cash register tapes and guest checks, and that "* * * in the absence of such original records it is impossible to determine the amount of any overpayment of taxes that may have been made."
R.C. 5739.11 provides:
"Each vendor shall keep complete and accurate records of sales, together with a record of the tax collected thereon, which shall be the amount due under Sections 5739.01 to 5739.31, inclusive, of the Revised Code, and shall keep all invoices, bills of lading, and such other pertinent documents, and exemption certificates required to be obtained under Section 5739.03 of the Revised Code. If the vendor makes sales not subject to the tax and not required to be evidenced by an exemption certificate the vendor's records shall show the identity of the purchaser, if the sale was exempted by reason of such identity, or the nature of the transaction if exempted for any other reason. Such records and other documents shall be open during business hours to the inspection of the Tax Commissioner, and shall be preserved for a period of four years, unless the commissioner, in writing, consents to their destruction within that period, or by order requires that they be kept longer."
Tax Commissioner's Rule TX-11-02 provides: