No. 73-816
[…] Thus, we hold that a valid test check conducted by the Tax Commissioner in fulfilling his mandatory duty to investigate a claim of erroneous overpayment of sales taxes is substantive evidence of the amount of overpayment.
However, the Tax Commissioner proposes that a valid test check conducted by him cannot be used to the advantage of the taxpayer. The Tax Commissioner's argument in support of this proposition is twofold:
First, he argues that his acceptance of the taxpayer's return rendered R.C. 5739.10 inapplicable under the provision that: "* * * where a vendor does not have adequate records * * * the Tax Commissioner may refuse to accept the vendor's return and, upon the basis of test checks * * *" determine the proper tax assessment. Thus, as the argument goes, if the return has not been refused, any subsequent test check should not have been made and is therefore inoperative.
That argument is an attempt to stretch the scope of R.C. 5739.10 to include the claim for refund situation.