DEES v. RSIGHT, INC.
[…] Garcia's claims.

Plaintiff has not sought conditional certification of a collective action, although his Amended Complaint (Doc. No. 15) is styled on behalf of those similarly situated. See Hipp v. Liberty Nat'l Life Ins. Co., 252 F. 3d 1208, 1217 (11th Cir. 2001). "Plaintiffs have the burden of demonstrating a reasonable basis for crediting their assertions that aggrieved individuals exist in the broad class that they proposed." Haynes v. Singer Co., Inc., 696 F.2d 884, 887 (11th Cir. 1983).

Title 29 U.S.C. 216(b) provides a right of action to recover unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, and for other relief if retaliation is at issue. The Act provides:

An action to recover the liability [for unpaid overtime] may be maintained against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other similarly situated. No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought.
29 U.S.C. § 216(b).

The nature of this provision is to provide an "opt-in" procedure, which differs from Rule 23 class action opt-out procedures. Thus, FLSA plaintiffs may not certify a class under Rule 23. Prickett v. Dekalb County, 349 F. 3d 1294 (11th Cir. 2003).