MMXCV156013881
[…] The Act defines " waters" to include " all tidal waters, harbors, estuaries, rivers, brooks, watercourses, waterways, wells, springs, lakes, ponds, marshes, drainage systems and all other surface or underground streams, bodies or accumulations of water, natural or artificial, public or private, which are contained within, flow through or border upon this state or any portion thereof." Connecticut General Statutes § 22a-423. The groundwater contamination complained of in the present case thus falls within the ambit of the Water Pollution Control Act, specifically, § 22a-427, which provides that " [n]o person or municipality shall cause pollution of any of the waters of the state or maintain a discharge of any treated or untreated wastes in violation of any provision of [chapter 446k of title 22a of the General Statutes]." Although the " in violation of" language in this provision suggests that § 22a-427 does not in and of itself create any prohibitions, the Supreme Court's decision in Keeney v.