MMXCV156013881
[…] (Emphasis added.) Complaint, count one, ¶ 52. The plaintiff further alleges that the defendants " breached their duty by [ inter alia ] . . . [p]ersonally causing the [r]eleases through their own conduct and/or personally participating in the activity that caused the [r]eleases; and/or . . . [d]irecting the activities that caused the [r]eleases." Pl.'s Id., ¶ 53.
Count two alleges a violation of § 22a-16, which provides in relevant part that " any . . . legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court . . . for declaratory and equitable relief against . . . any person . . . or other legal entity . . . for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction." In support of this claim, the plaintiff alleges that the defendants " caused the [r]eleases, directed the activities that caused the [r]eleases and/or participated in the conduct that caused the [r]eleases"; Complaint, count two, ¶ 61; and that the defendants thereafter " fail[ed] to remove,