MMXCV156013881
[…] In support of this claim, the plaintiff alleges that the defendants " caused or allowed [perchloroethylene] to leak, spill, seep, discharge, and release into the environment"; Complaint, count three, ¶ 17; and " caused the [r]eleases, directed the activities that caused the [r]eleases and/or participated in the conduct that caused the [r]eleases"; Id., ¶ 61; and that, " [b]y failing to investigate and remediate the [r]eleases, the [d]efendants continue to harm the waters of the [s]tate by maintaining a discharge of treated or untreated wastes." Id., ¶ 57.
Count four alleges a violation of § 22a-430, which provides in relevant part that " [n]o person or municipality shall initiate, create, originate or maintain any discharge of water, substance or material into the waters of the state without a permit for such discharge issued by the commissioner [of Energy and Environmental Protection (commissioner)]."