MMXCV156013881
[…] Id., ¶ 56.
In count five, the plaintiff alleges that it is entitled to reimbursement under § 22a-452 for the costs it expended to abate the releases. Section 22a-452 provides in relevant part that " (a) [a]ny person, firm, corporation or municipality which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes pollution or contamination or other emergency resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation." In support of this claim, the plaintiff alleges that the defendants " were responsible for the wrongful conduct that led to the [r]eleases, either by performing such conduct themselves or instructing others to perform such conduct; " Complaint, count five, ¶ 48; that " [t]he contamination was