MMXCV156013881
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id., ¶ 57.
In count three, the plaintiff alleges that the defendants violated § 22a-427, which provides that " [n]o person or municipality shall cause pollution of any of the waters of the state or maintain a discharge of any treated or untreated wastes in violation of any provision of [chapter 446k of title 22a of the General Statutes]."