MMXCV156013881
[…] More specifically, the defendants contend that the plaintiff has failed to allege " substantive violations giving rise to unreasonable pollution." (Emphasis in original.) Defendants' Memorandum, p. 21, quoting Burton v. Dominion Nuclear Connecticut, Inc., 300 Conn. 542, 557, 23 A.3d 1176 (2011). In its memorandum in opposition, the plaintiff counters that it has alleged substantive violations of both the Water Pollution Control Act and the Transfer Act, and, therefore, it has sufficiently alleged a cause of action under § 22a-16.
Section 22a-16 provides for a private cause of action " for declaratory and equitable relief against . . . any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity . . . for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction." " In determining what the term 'unreasonable' means for purposes of CEPA, our Supreme Court concluded that 'when . . . the legislature has enacted an environmental legislative and regulatory scheme specifically designed to govern the particular conduct that is the target of the action, that