CIVIL NO.: WDQ-07-0429.
[…] In such a case, the discrimination claim is reviewed de novo, and the nondiscrimination claim is ordinarily reviewed under the arbitrary and capricious standard provided in 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). Rupert v. Geren, 605 F. Supp. 2d 704, 713 (D. Md. 2009). But, judicial review of disability retirement determinations is more limited. Under 5 U.S.C. § 8347(c), OPM's determinations of "disability and dependency" are "final and conclusive and are not subject to review."
5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) provides that for the nondiscrimination claim:
[T]he court shall review the record and hold unlawful and set aside any agency action, findings, or conclusions found to be —
(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or
(3) unsupported by substantial evidence.
The Supreme Court has held that § 8347(c) precludes judicial review of "the factual underpinnings of disability [retirement] determinations."