GEORGE DECKER et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. FILIPPINI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] It concluded that there was a possibility of conflicting rulings on common issues of fact or law, and denied the motion to compel arbitration.
DISCUSSION
We review an order denying arbitration under section 1281.2, subdivision (c) for an abuse of discretion. (Whaley v. Sony Computer Entertainment America, Inc. (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 479, 484.) Where it concerns proper application of section 1281.2, the issue becomes one of statutory construction, subject to our de novo review. (Birl v. Heritage Care LLC (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1313, 1318; Whaley, at p. 484.)
Pursuant to section 1281.2, if the trial court determines that a written arbitration agreement exists, it must order the matter to arbitration unless it determines that:
"(a) The right to compel arbitration has been waived by the petitioner; or
"(b) Grounds exist for the revocation of the agreement.