Decarlo v. Chamberlin
[…] The principles governing our review are well established. In construing a statute, our primary goal is to effectuate the intent of the legislature. In re Marriage of Kates, 198 Ill. 2d 156, 163 (2001). To determine that intent, we first look to the plain language of the statute. In re Marriage of Best, 228 Ill. 2d 107, 116 (2008). "When the language is clear, our task is simple: we must give it effect as it was written and enacted." In re Marriage of Mathis, 2012 IL 113496, ¶ 20.

¶ 29 Section 503(b-5) provides:

"As to any policy of life insurance insuring the life of either spouse, or any interest in such policy, that constitutes marital property, whether whole life, term life, group term life, universal life, or other form of life insurance policy, and whether or not the value is ascertainable, the court shall allocate ownership, death benefits or the right to assign death benefits, and the obligation for premium payments, if any, equitably between the parties at the time of the judgment for dissolution or declaration of invalidity of marriage." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/503(b-5) (West 2012).

It does not, as Lorilyn suggests, create a vested property interest in a death benefit designation during the pendency of dissolution proceedings.