Decarlo v. Chamberlin
[…] Id. at 656. In reaching this conclusion, the court first considered section 503 of the Act, which calls for the equitable division of both spouses' property upon dissolution of marriage and establishes the concept of marital property. Id. at 655. The court noted that pursuant to section 503(b) of the Act, " 'all property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a judgment of dissolution *** is presumed to be marital property, regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of co-ownership.' " Id. (quoting 750 ILCS 5/503(b) (West 2000)). In addition, "section 503(e) provides in pertinent part that '[e]ach spouse has a species of common ownership in the marital property which vests at the time dissolution proceedings are commenced and continues only during the pendency of the action.' " Id. at 655-56 (quoting 750 ILCS 5/503(e) (West 2000)). Accordingly, at the time the dissolution proceedings commenced the wife had a vested interest in all marital property regardless of who holds the title. Id. at 656.