Debose v. State
[…] One, as we intimated in our denial of the motion to supplement, is the statutory authorization for the public defender to have transcription paid for out of her office's public funds, or by the Justice Administrative Commission ("JAC"). See § 27.51(6), Fla. Stat. (authorizing appropriation to each public defender who may be designated to handle an appeal for "the payment of expenses incurred in cases on appeal"); § 27.58, Fla. Stat. (making the public defender in each judicial circuit "the chief administrator of all public defender services authorized under s. 27.51 within the circuit"); § 29.006(2), Fla. Stat. (providing for a state-funded element in public defender and regional conflict counsel budgets for "[r]easonable court reporting and transcription services necessary to meet constitutional or statutory requirements"); § 29.015(1), Fla. Stat. (providing for contingency funding through the JAC for situations where a public defender or regional conflict counsel runs a deficit "in contracted due process services appropriation categories").

Another is through the trial court.