Dearmore v. Kerrnita Park Community Water System District
[…] Plaintiff’s second amended complaint alleged that defendant Kerrnita Park was the record owner of the adjacent lot to which plaintiff asserted a claim of adverse possession. After Kerrnita Park’s default was taken, plaintiff and Thomas agreed to a stipulation for entry of judgment by which the two of them would split the ownership of the adjacent lot along an agreed boundary line. The trial court entered judgment pursuant to the stipulation, noting therein that “[a]ll defendants other than … THOMAS had their defaults entered by the clerk upon … plaintiff’s application.”

Section 764.010 provides: “The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff’s title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff’s title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court shall render judgment in accordance with the evidence and the law.” This provision means that in quiet title actions, a plaintiff does not have a right to entry of a default judgment in his or her favor as a matter of course, but must prove his claim to title by competent evidence. (Yeung v. Soos (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 576, 580-581.)