Dearmore v. Kerrnita Park Community Water System District
[…] Her position was that Kerrnita Park did not own the adjacent lot, and that any claims of individual shareholders (presumably Freeman and Mills) were already defaulted and hence untimely.

Thomas does not deny the claim that she was on the board of Kerrnita Park, but she argues such issues were untimely or moot. (See fn. 6, post).

Corporations Code section 2010, subdivision (c), provides: “Any assets inadvertently or otherwise omitted from the winding up continue in the dissolved corporation for the benefit of the persons entitled thereto upon dissolution of the corporation and on realization shall be distributed accordingly.”

Freeman and Mills were individually named as defendants in the caption of the second amended complaint and their defaults were entered on September 26, 2006.

On December 14, 2006, plaintiff filed a request for entry of default against defendant Kerrnita Park.