Dearmore v. Kerrnita Park Community Water System District
[…] The answer was unverified and did not set forth any claim by Thomas to the adjacent lot.

On August 30, 2006, a proof of service of summons was filed by plaintiff, showing that on August 28, 2006, personal delivery of the summons and complaint were made on “ROBERTA THOMAS” as “[a]gent for service of process … for [Kerrnita] Park Community Water System,” a dissolved corporation, “[as allowed by Corporations Code section 2011(b) & (c)].”

We note that Corporations Code section 2011, subdivision (b), allows a summons and complaint to be served on a dissolved corporation by delivering a copy thereof to “an officer, director or … to any agent upon whom process might be served at the time of dissolution.” (See also § 416.20 [service of summons on dissolved corporation].) Subdivision (c) of Corporations Code section 2011 provides as follows: “Every such corporation shall survive and continue to exist indefinitely for the purpose of being sued in any quiet title action. Any judgment rendered in any such action shall bind each and all of its shareholders or other persons having any equity or other interest in such corporation, to the extent of their interest therein.…”

Kerrnita Park never filed an answer or other responsive pleading.