1:23-cv-408
[…] See, e.g., Carno v. United States, No. 17 CV 7998 (NSR), 2019 WL 2287966 at *9 (S.D.N.Y. May 28, 2019) (“The United States has discretion because it is statutorily permitted to decide whether it will personally provide for arrestees' safe-keeping or sub-contract that responsibility.”) (emphasis in original).
The United States identifies three statutes which grant ICE authority to enter contracts and to place detainees in different facilities. Title 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(11)(A) provides that, “[t]he Attorney General, in support of persons in administrative detention in non-Federal institutions, is authorized”: