Deal v. Harlan Dev.
[…] Harlan noted that Deal supported his claim with an x-ray report from Dr. Glen Baker stating that Deal had a category 1/0 reading. Harlan pointed out that Dr. Baker had made the same finding in the 1993 claim. Harlan also argued that the KRS 342.270(1) required Deal to bring his current CWP claim at the same time he filed the other claims against Harlan.

The CALJ agreed with Harlan on both issues and dismissed Deal's claim. The Board affirmed the dismissal on appeal. This petition for review followed.

The parties agree that the time limits for filing a CWP claim are governed by KRS 342.316(4)(a), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The right to compensation under this chapter resulting from an occupational disease shall be forever barred unless a claim is filed with the commissioner within three (3) years after the last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard or after the employee first experiences a distinct manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise the employee that he or she has contracted the disease, whichever shall last occur; ... However, the right to compensation for any occupational disease shall be forever barred, unless a claim is filed with the commissioner within five (5) years from the last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard, ...

Deal points out that he last worked for Harlan on October 26, 2009 and he filed his claim on August 5, 2013, which is within the five-year time limit. He acknowledges that he filed CWP and RIB claims in 1993, for which he received benefits.