Deal v. Harlan Dev.
[…] Deal filed the motion to reopen his 1993 pneumoconiosis claim on October 5, 2012, alleging a worsening of his condition. This was well before Dr. Baker gave his most recent diagnosis. Thus, as the Board found, Deal cannot reasonably claim he was unaware of the existence of his pneumoconiosis prior to 2013. Therefore, Deal was precluded from pursuing his claim because he did not file it within three years of his last injurious exposure.

In any event, the Board also affirmed the CALJ's dismissal based on the joinder requirements of KRS 342.270(1). That section requires a claimant to join all causes of action against the named employer which have accrued and which are known or should reasonably be known to him. "Failure to join all accrued causes of action will result in such claims being barred under this chapter as waived by the employee." The Board concluded that Deal was required to bring his CWP claim against Harlan along with his other injury claims. Since he failed to do so, the Board found that his current claim is now barred.