No. CAAP–11–0000595.
[…] The Circuit Court did not err in concluding that De La Garza's arguments regarding the Hawai‘i Paroling Authority's (HPA)fixing of his minimum term after the second hearing were patently frivolous and without merit.
The HPA did not err by holding the second hearing because the victim was not given notice of the first hearing and, therefore, was not afforded the opportunity to appear at the first hearing and present a written statement or oral comments, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 706–669(7) (Supp.2011). SeeHRS § 706–669(7) (stating that “the [minimum term] hearing shall be opened to victims or their designees or surviving immediate family members who may present a written statements or make oral comments”) and “Supplemental Commentary of HRS § 706–669” (stating that the statute was amended to clarify that victims may present written statement or oral comments at minimum term hearings because victims “should be allowed to be heard and to be present at the hearings” and “victims were entitled to be heard when the crimes ... were against persons”); Williamson v.