De Jesus v. Gotham Cleaners Inc.
[…] See id. (awarding liquidated damages of 100% of unpaid wages where defendants defaulted); Agureyev, 2021 847977, at *8 (same).

f. Timely Payment Claim

De Jesus alleges that Defaulting Defendants violated NYLL § 191 by failing to pay him his wages on a regular weekly basis. (ECF No. 1 ¶ 93). NYLL § 191(1)(a) provides that “[a] manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned ....” NYLL § 198 permits employees to bring a wage claim to recover, among other forms of relief, “unless the employer [can] prove[] a good faith basis for believing that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law”, liquidated damages “equal to one hundred percent of the total amount the wages found to be due . . . or equal to “up to three hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due for a willful violation of [NYLL § 194].” NYLL § 198(1-a).