De Jesus v. Gotham Cleaners Inc.
[…] Id. (citing Perez Garcia, 2020 WL 1130765, at *9).

Having defaulted, Defaulting Defendants have not carried their burden of demonstrating good faith under the NYLL, see Victor, 2022 WL 3656312, at *12, and therefore De Jesus is entitled to liquidated damages equal to 100% of his unpaid wages. See id. (awarding liquidated damages of 100% of unpaid wages where defendants defaulted); Agureyev, 2021 847977, at *8 (same).

f. Timely Payment Claim

De Jesus alleges that Defaulting Defendants violated NYLL § 191 by failing to pay him his wages on a regular weekly basis. (ECF No. 1 ¶ 93). NYLL § 191(1)(a) provides that “[a] manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned ....” NYLL § 198 permits employees to bring a wage claim to recover, among other forms of relief, “unless the employer [can] prove[] a good faith basis for believing that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law”, liquidated damages “equal to one hundred percent of the total amount