De Jesus v. Gotham Cleaners Inc.
[…] Kenner, No. 16 Civ. 7078 (JGK), 2018 WL 1596195, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2018), “[t]here is general support for giving FLSA and the [NYLL] consistent interpretations . . . [a]nd there appears to have never been a case in which a worker was held to be an employee for purposes of the FLSA but not the NYLL (or vice versa).” Hart, 967 F.Supp.2d at 924. “Accordingly, courts in this District regularly apply the same tests to determine whether entities were joint employers under NYLL and the FLSA.” Martin, 273 F.Supp.3d at 422.

NYLL § 190(3) defines “employer” as “any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service.”

De Jesus alleges that Defaulting Defendants employed him as a washer in their laundry business. (ECF Nos. 1 ¶¶ 4, 32, 35; 45-6 ¶¶ 2, 6). He alleges that Defaulting Defendants possessed “operational control over” the laundry business and the terms and conditions of his employment.