March 21, 2001.
[…] Consolidated Edison Co. of N. Y., 119 A.D.2d 481, 485-486, affd 69 N.Y.2d 787).
All concur except Hayes and Lawton, JJ., who dissent and vote to affirm in the following Memorandum:
We respectfully dissent and vote to affirm. In our view, Supreme Court properly directed claimants and their daughter to appear for examinations on July 19, 2000. We reject claimants' contention that the court lacked authority to schedule a date for claimants and their daughter to appear for examinations pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50-h (1). Pursuant to that section, a school district "shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant[s]", and the court is merely enforcing that right.