Ambroziak v. County of Erie
[…] County of Erie, 170 A.D.2d 950, lv denied 78 N.Y.2d 851; La Vigna v. County of Westchester, 160 A.D.2d 564). On this appeal, however, plaintiff contends that where, as here, no examination was held within 90 days of service of the demand, and the delay in conducting the examination was solely attributable to defendants, plaintiff was free to commence the action. We agree.

General Municipal Law § 50-h (5) provides that "[i]f such examination is not conducted within ninety days of service of the demand, the claimant may commence the action." The statute further provides that the action, however, may not be commenced until compliance with the demand for examination "if the claimant fails to appear at the hearing or requests an adjournment or postponement beyond the ninety day period."