D.D. v. Pitcher
[…] D.D. also contends the court's restrictions on voir dire were arbitrary and unreasonable.

All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise noted.

3. Section 222.5 and Its Legislative History.

"The ‘interpretation of governing statutes is decided de novo by the appellate court.’ [Citation.] ‘When we construe a statute, our " ‘ "fundamental task ..." ’ ... ‘ "is to ascertain the intent of the lawmakers so as to effectuate the purpose of the statute." ’ " ’ " ( Alcazar v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (2018) 29 Cal.App.5th 86, 94, 239 Cal.Rptr.3d 863.) Section 222.5 provides, in relevant part: "Upon the request of a party, the trial judge shall allow a brief opening statement by counsel for each party prior to the commencement of the oral questioning phase of the voir dire process." (Id. , subd. (d), italics added.) The provision was enacted as an amendment to section 222.5, and went into effect on January 1, 2018. (Sen. Bill No. 658 (2017–2018 Reg. Sess.) (Sen. Bill No. 658); Stats. 2017, ch. 337, § 1, approved Sept. 27, 2017.) Prior to that amendment, the relevant provision of section 222.5 read, "The trial judge should allow a brief opening statement by counsel for each party prior to the commencement of the oral questioning phase of the voir dire process." (Former section 222.5, italics added; Assem. Bill No. 1403 (2011–2012 Reg. Sess.); Stats. 2011, ch. 409, § 1, approved Oct. 2, 2011, eff. Jan. 1, 2012.)

"The word ‘shall’ is ordinarily ‘used in laws, regulations, or directives to express what is mandatory.’ " ( Hogya v.