D.D. v. Pitcher
[…] ( Ibid. )

Alcazar was decided under the version of section 222.5 in effect immediately prior to 2018. ( Alcazar, supra , 29 Cal.App.5th at p. 96, fn. 3, 239 Cal.Rptr.3d 863.) It determined a trial court's discretion to restrict content in brief opening statements was preserved by language of the statute which provided the " ‘scope of the examination conducted by counsel shall be within reasonable limits prescribed by the trial judge in the judge's sound discretion.’ " ( Id. at p. 98, 239 Cal.Rptr.3d 863, italics omitted.) Notably, the current version of section 222.5 retains nearly identical language. ( § 222.5, subd. (b)(1) ["The scope of the examination conducted by counsel shall be within reasonable limits prescribed by the trial judge in the judge's sound discretion subject to the provisions of this chapter."].) We conclude a trial court has discretion to restrict the content of a brief opening statement.