D.D. v. Pitcher
[…] 5. Additional Claims of Error as to Motion In Limine No. 1 are Rejected.

D.D. makes a number of additional claims of error concerning the trial court's ruling on motion in limine No. 1. Specifically, D.D. contends the trial court's procedures violated subdivision (b)(1) of section 222.5, which provides a court shall permit voir dire examination "without requiring prior submission of the questions unless a particular counsel engages in improper questioning." The record does not show the court required counsel to submit voir dire questions before examining the jury panel and D.D. provides no cogent argument as to why this provision applies to brief opening statements. Accordingly, we reject this claim of error.