Index No. 50413/2015
[…] Domestic Relations Law § 240 [1-b] [b] [5] [vii] provides for the following deductions for income:
(vii) the following shall be deducted from income prior to applying the provisions ofparagraph (c) of this subdivision:
(A) unreimbursed employee business expenses except to the extent said expensesreduce personal expenditures,
(B) alimony or maintenance actually paid to a spouse not a party to the instant action pursuant to court order or validly executed written agreement,
(C) alimony or maintenance actually paid or to be paid to a spouse who is a party to the instant action pursuant to an existing court order or contained in the order to be entered by the court, or pursuant to a validly executed written agreement, in which event the order or agreement shall provide for a specific adjustment, in accordance with this subdivision, in the amount of child support payable upon the termination of alimony or maintenance to such spouse; provided, however, that the specific adjustment in the amount of child support is without prejudice to either party's right to seek a modification in accordance with subparagraph two of paragraph b of subdivision nine of part B of section two hundred thirty-six of this article. In an action or proceeding to modify an order of child support, including an order incorporating without merging an agreement, issued prior to the effective date of this subclause, the provisions of this subclause shall not, by themselves, constitute a substantial change of circumstances pursuant to paragraph b of subdivision nine of part B of section two hundred thirty-six of this article.
(D) child support actually paid pursuant to court order or written agreement on behalf of any child for whom the parent has a legal duty of support and who is not subject to the instant action,
(E) public assistance,
(F) supplemental security income,
(G) New York city or Yonkers income or earnings taxes actually paid, and
(H) federal insurance contributions act (FICA) taxes actually paid.