20AP-509
[…] R.C. 2901.01(A)(1); Calicoat v. Calicoat, 2d Dist. No. 08CA32, 2009-Ohio-5869, ¶ 42. Appellant admitted at the hearing that he used force against appellee, but he claimed it was "reasonable force to get her out of my mom's house because I didn't want her to damage anything else." (Oct. 1, 2020 Tr. at 132-33.) The undisputed evidence establishes that appellee's fierce struggle to remain in appellant's home substantially increased the amount of force reasonably required to remove her and keep her from reentering.
{¶ 40} R.C. 2911.21(A)(1) defines criminal trespass as follows: "No person, without privilege to do so, shall * * * [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another." (Emphasis added.) For purposes of a criminal trespass," '[privilege' means an immunity, license, or right conferred by law, bestowed by express or implied grant, arising out of status, position, office, or relationship, or growing out of necessity." R.C. 2901.01(A)(12).